Accomplishments   

First Place Finishes

 

National Achievements Regional Achievements

2014 Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and
Communications Law Moot Court Competion
(Lewis & Weisbrod)

2013 NAAC ABA
Brooklyn, NY Regional
(Kosovich & Mulanaphy)

2013 National Health Law Moot Court Competition
(Silagi & Yousef)

2011 National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist
(Cricco-Lizza and Haery)

2013 Marshall National Moot Court Competition
(Kennedy & Leone)

2011 Cardozo/BMI Entertainment and
Communications Law Moot Court Competition
(Cricco-Lizza & Van Houter)

2011 NAAC ABA
Brooklyn, NY Regional
(Bland & Camoni)

2010 National Juvenile Law
Moot Court Competition
(Adams & Mills)

2010 NAAC ABA
Brooklyn, NY Regional
(Bergstrand & Hlavenka)
(Khalil & Kostecka)

2009 Kaufman Securities
Moot Court Competition
(Alberts & Dallavalle)

2009 NAAC ABA
Brooklyn, NY Regional
(Burfitt & Ochs)

2009 Charleston School of Law
National Moot Court Competition
(Hart & Hlavenka)

2008 NAAC ABA
Brooklyn, NY Regional
(Gerritsen & Yellin)

2007 Child Welfare Adoption Law
National Moot Court Competition
(Campagna & Gundersen)

2008 Saul Leftkowitz Moot Court Competition
Eastern Region
(Leavy, Martinez, & Tulp)

2006 National Juvenile Law
Moot Court Competition
(Jabbour & Murphy)

2006 NAAC ABA
Manhattan, NY Region
(Neadel & Quigley) & (Kim & Shooman)

2003 William E. McGee National Civil RIghts
Moot Court Competition
(Condon & Corneal)

2003 National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist
(Leardi & Zefutie)

2000 Dayton Cibercrime
National Moot Court Competition
(Cunningham & Sharkey)

1999 NAAC ABA
Northern Region
(Axler, Baldassere, & Gennaro)

1999 National Entertainment Law
Moot Court Competition
(Gordon & Ketterer)

1998 Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Eastern Region
(Bradshaw, Facer, & Smith)

1998 Thurgood Marshall
Moot Court Competition
(Camacho & McClammy)

1998 Frederick Douglass
Moot Court Competition
(Chanel & Howard)

1994 Frederick Douglass
Moot Court Competition
(Marable Jr. & Yeadon)

1998 NAAC ABA
Northeastern Regional
(Pukl, Stampone, & Zazzal)

 

1997 NAC ABA
Southeastern Regional
(Kibler & Shannon)

 

1996 Frederick Douglass
Moot Court Competition
(Chukumba & Hornsby)

 

1996 NAAC ABA
Northeastern Regional
(Callagy & Cleghorn)

 

1995 National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist
(Hudson, Nelson, & Passaro)

 

1994 Frederick Douglass
Moot Court Competition
(Marable, Jr. & Yeadon)

 

 

Awards and Honors 2008-2009  

 

Kaufman National Securities Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

David Alberts
Natalie Dallavalle

First Place; Second Best Respondent Brief

CSOL National Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Ryan Hart   
James Hlavenka
Adam Khalil
Brianna Kostecka

First Place (Hart &Hlavenka); Best Final Round Oralist (Hart); Semifinalist (Khalil & Kostecka) 

National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Kristoffer Burfitt
Cristina DeFazio
Jonathan Meinen
Ashley Ochs

National Semifinalist (Burfitt & Ochs); Regional Finalist (Burfitt & Ochs); Regional Best Brief (Burfitt & Ochs); Best Oralist - 7th Place - National (Burfitt); Best Oralist - 2nd Place - Regional (Meinen); Best Oralist - 7th Place - Regional (DeFazio)

National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Robert Gonnello
Erica Shapiro

Finalist; Second Best Brief

National Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

David Alberts
Natalie Dallavalle

Regional Semifinalist

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Jason McLean
Edward Roslak

Semifinalist; Third Place Brief

Child Welfare and Adoption Law National Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Jennifer Butch
Michael R. Hogg
Evan Rosenberg
Anurima Ray 

Semifinalist (Hogg & Ray); Third Best Preliminary Round Oralist (Hogg); Fourth Best Preliminary Round Oralist (Rosenberg); Ninth Best Preliminary Round Oralist (Butch); Tenth Best Preliminary Round Oralist (Ray); Octofinalist (Butch & Rosenberg)

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Philip Furia
Jason Judovin
Brett Van Bethysen

Third Place - Eastern Regional

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Alex Cannon
Jonathan Meinen

Quarterfinalist

Domenick Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Matthew Adams
Rachel Mills
Michael Patterson

Quarterfinalist

Wagner Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Alex Cannon
Michelle Ghali

Octofinalist

Wechsler National First Amendment Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Kristoffer Burfitt
Robert Gonnello

Octofinalist

National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Nicholas Cherami
Jonathan Richmond

Best Brief