Moot Court

Awards and Honors 2007-2008  

National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Nicole Gerritsen
Brugh Lower
Alison Price
Michael Yellin

National Semifinalist (Gerritsen & Yellin); Regional Finalist (Gerritsen & Yellin); Best Preliminary Round Oralist - 6th Place - National (Yellin); Best Preliminary Round Oralist - 5th Place - Regional (Gerritsen); Best Preliminary Round Oralist - 6th Place - Regional (Yellin)

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition  

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

James Leavy
Cristina Martinez
Gary Tulp

National Semifinalist; Regional Winner; Regional Best Brief  

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Nicole Gerritsen
Jonathan Henry

Finalist; Best Brief

National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition  

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Erica Darpino
Robert Flanagan

Finalist; 3rd Distinguished Brief

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Michael Carucci
Michael Pastacaldi

Finalist

CSOL National Moot Court Competition  

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Neeraj Joshi
Sean Mulryne
Matthew Schoen
Justin Talley

Semifinalist (Joshi & Talley); Semifinalist (Mulryne & Schoen); Best Respondent Brief (Mulryne & Schoen); Best Preliminary Round Oralist (Talley)

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

David Alberts
Kristoffer Burfitt
Natalie Dallavalle
Robert Gonnello

Quarterfinalist (Burfitt & Gonnello); Octofinalist (Alberts & Dallavalle); Best Overall Oralist - 6th Place (Burfitt); Best Overall Oralist - 8th Place (Gonnello)

Child Welfare and Adoption Law National Moot Court Competition  

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Alexander Cannon
Michelle Ghali
Jonathan Meinen
Erica Shapiro

Quarterfinalist (Cannon & Ghali); Quarterfinalist (Meinen & Shapiro); 3rd Best Brief (Cannon & Ghali); Best Preliminary Round Oralist (Meinen)

Domenick  L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Nicholas Cherami
John Richmond

Octofinalist

Information Technology and Privacy Law National Moot Court Competition  

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Neeraj Joshi
Andrew Sarrol

Octofinalist  

National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition  

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

James Leavy
Cristina Martinez
Gary Tulp

3rd Best Brief  

BMI/Cardozo Entertainment and Communications Law Moot Court Competition

TEAM MEMBERS

AWARDS

Jason Mclean
Ed Roslak

Quarterfinalist