Faculty Committees

for Academic Year 2023-2024

Dean Search

Franzese, Paula (Co-Chair)
Coenen, Michael
Gengaro, Father Nicholas
Hartnett, Ed
Healy, Thomas (Fall 2023 only)
Nessel, Lori

ACADEMIC CREDENTIALS

Murray, Brian (Chair)
Cascarano, Andrea (ex officio)
Condon, Jenny-Brooke
Hartnett, Ed
McDowell, Andrea
McLaughlin, Denis
Pukl-Werbel, Jamie
Pilla, Alexandra (Student)

APPOINTMENTS

Hafetz, Jon (Chair)
Elberg, Jacob
Lao, Marina
MehChu, Ndjuoh
Niazi, Iqra (Student)
Rowland, Michael (Student)

BAR/PASS RATE COMMITTEE

Corneal, Devon (Co-Chair)
Foy, Karla (Co-Chair)
Edelson, Daniel
Smith, Christy

BUDGET

Glynn, Tim (Chair)
Borgen, Lori
Brown, Carolyn
Kaye, Tracy (Spring 2024 only)
Semerad, Jim (ex officio)
Smith, Courtney (ex-officio)
St. Romain, Claudette
Winchester, Richard (Fall 2023 only)
Dimenglio, Antonio (student)
O’Connor, Timothy (Student)

BYLAWS/FACULTY GUIDE

Kaye, Tracy (Chair) (Spring 2024 only)
Winchester, Richard (Chair) (Fall 2023 only)
Beylin, Ilya
Coleman, Carl
Dorfman, Doron

CONTRACT RENEWAL

McDowell, Andrea (Chair)
Boozang, Kathleen (Spring 2024 only)
Hayat, Fareed
Healy, Thomas (Fall 2023 only)
Lao, Marina
Nessel, Lori

CURRICULUM

Lao, Marina (Chair)
Boland, Robert
Borgen, Lori
Corneal, Devon (ex officio)
Lewis, Maggie
Misdary, Isis
Pukl-Werbel, Jamie
Roemer, Neoshia
Acampora, Jonathan (Student)
Grumet, Madelyn (Student)

DEAN'S LEGAL PRACTICE AND TECHNOLOGY WORKING GROUP

Borthwick, Brendan (Co-Chair)
Gras, Sara (Co-Chair)
Boozang, Kathleen (Spring 2024 only)
Borgen, Lori
Opderbeck, David (Fall 2023 only)
Pukl-Werbel, Jamie

FACULTY LIFE

TBD (Chair) (Fall 2023 only)
Kaye, Tracy (Chair) (Spring 2024 only)

GRADUATION

McDowell, Andrea (Chair)
Beylin, Ilya
Cain, Amber
Cascarano, Andrea (ex officio)
Lubrano, Carmelo
Egas, Melanie (Student)

GRIEVANCE AND GRADING COMPLAINTS

McLaughlin, Denis (Chair)
Bernstein, Gaia
Hafetz, Jonathan
Kaye, Tracy (Spring 2024 only)
MehChu, Ndjuoh
Opderbeck, David (Fall 2023 only)
Payne, Heather
Pilla, Alexandra (Student)

HONOR COUNCIL

Beylin, Ilya (Chair)
Carmella, Angela
Franzese, Paula
Kelly, Kevin
Diaz, Madison (Student Chair)
Conway, Meredith (Student)
Kizima, Peter (Student)
Lembo, Daniel (Student)
Mingle, Matt (Student)
Minn-Thu-Aye, Myron (Student)
Mohebbi, Elika (Student)
Nagy, Hannah (Student)
inter, Ally (Student)

INDEPENDENT RESEARCH

Payne, Heather (Chair)
Hafetz, Jonathan
Ragone, Tara

JOURNALS

Payne, Heather

LEARNING OUTCOMES AD HOC WORKING GROUP

Glynn, Tim (Co-Chair)
Pukl-Werbel, Jamie (Co-Chair)
Corneal, Devon Foy, Karla
Gras, Sara
Romberg, Jon
(We invite additional volunteers!)

LEO ADMISSIONS

Romberg, Jon (Chair)
Perez-Vellios, Melanie
Roemer, Neoshia
St. Romain, Claudette
Brent, Ty (ex-officio)
Larios, Esther (Student)
Lugo-Maestas, Taylor (Student)

LEO ADVISORY BOARD

Condon, Jenny-Brooke (Chair)
Corneal, Devon (ex officio)
Hayat, Fareed
Misdary, Isis
Pirone, Jackie
Lugo-Maestas, Taylor (Student)
Moemen, Nancy (Student)
Zurita, Carla (Student)
(1L Student will be added at a later date)

RANK & TENURE

Bernstein, Gaia (Chair)
Coenen, Michael
Condon, Jenny-Brooke
Hartnett, Ed
McLaughlin, Denis

SELF-STUDY

Carmella, Angela (Co-Chair)
Murray, Brian (Co-Chair)
Alves, Rosa
Borgen, Lori
Corneal, Devon
Elberg, Jake
Gengaro, Father Nicholas
Gras, Sara
Perez-Vellios, Melanie
Pukl-Werbel, Jamie

Other Assignments

AALS Representative – Kaye, Tracy; Glynn, Timothy (backup)
APALSA – Lao, Marina
BLSA – MehChu, Ndjuoh; Winchester, Richard
Board of Visitors – McLaughlin, Denis
Cannabis and Psychedelics Society – Jacobi, John
Center for Faculty Development – Franzese, Paula
Charter Day -- Boland, Robert
Corporate Law Society – Beylin, Ilya
Dean Acheson Legal Stage Program - Kaye, Tracy
Employment Law Society – Glynn, Timothy
Environmental Law Society – Payne, Heather
Faculty Colloquia – Dorfman, Doron&
Faculty Retirement Group – Beylin, Ilya
Faculty Scholarship Retreat—Dorfman, Doron&
Family Law Association — St. Romain, Claudette
First Generation Law Students Association – Carmella, Angela
Gressman –  Pennington, Lara&
Immigration Law Society – Nessel, Lori&
Intellectual Property Law Association – Bernstein, Gaia
International Law Student Association – Lewis, Maggie
IRS Chief Counsel Externship program – Winchester, Richard (Fall 2023 only), Kaye, Tracy (Spring 2024 only)
Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition — Lewis, Maggie
Jewish Law Students Association — Elberg, Jake
LALSA – Roemer, Neoshia
LAMBDA Law Alliance – Coleman, Carl; Dorfman, Doron
Muslim Law Students Association – Khan, Abdul Rehman
Newark Regional Business Partnership – Alves, Rosa
NJ Civil Practice Committee – Hartnett, Edward
NJ Commission on Professionalism - Franzese, Paula
NJ Law Revision Commission – Hartnett, Edward
NJ LEEP - MehChu, Ndjuoh
NJ Supreme Court Committee on Rules of Evidence – McLaughlin, Denis
Order of the Coif -- McLaughlin, Denis; Payne, Heather
Peter Rodino Society – Franzese, Paula
PILF - Borgen, Lori
Real Estate Law Society – Franzese, Paula
Senate Reps – Condon, Jenny-Brooke; Healy, Thomas (Fall 2023 only)
SHU Catholic Studies Program – Carmella, Angela
South Asian Law Students Association – Khan, Abdul Rehman
St. Thomas More Society -- Gengaro, Father Nicholas
Student Animal Legal Defense Fund – Payne, Heather
Student Veterans Association — Lewis, Maggie
Summer Brown Bag – Misdary, Isis
Tax Law Society – Winchester, Richard (Fall 2023 only), Kaye, Tracy (Spring 2024 only)
University Committee on the Catholic Intellectual Tradition – Carmella, Angela
Women’s Law Forum – Franzese, Paula